Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for WritersBlock

One of our key priorities at WritersBlock (which you may reach at https://writersblock.net) is protecting the privacy of our site’s users. WritersBlock’s information gathering and use practices are detailed in this Privacy Policy document.

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any further inquiries or need more clarification regarding our Privacy Policy.

The information visitors provide and gather in Writers Block is subject to our Privacy Policy, which is relevant exclusively to our online operations. This policy does not cover information acquired in any way other than from this website.

Simply using our site hereby indicates that you accept and agree to our Privacy Policy.

What Information We Gather

When we request personal information from you, both the type of information we need and the reason we need it will be explicit.

Direct correspondence with us may result in the collection of additional personal data, including but not limited to your name, email address, phone number, the message and any attachments sent along with it, and any other information you want to provide.

When you create an Account with us, we may require personal details such as your name, company name, address, email address, and phone number.

How Your Information Is Used

All of the data we gather gets put to good use, including but not limited to the following:

  • Develop, customize, and enhance our online presence.
  • Create, manage, update or maintain our website
  • Learn from your website behavior by analyzing your browser history to provide better features, goods, and services
  • Send you messages via emails or other communication channels (either directly or through a third party) for any of the reasons, including customer support, updates and information about the website, and promotional and marketing content.
  • Detecting and stopping fraud and malicious behaviors

Cookies and Web Beacons

Cookies allow https://writersblock.net to store information about a user’s preferences, track user-specific information on what sites the user views or visits, and display content tailored to a user’s particular browser or other information a user chooses to give to the website.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google and the Google Display Network deliver ads on https://writersblock.net, and as such, Google’s usage of the DART cookies is a necessary component of this process. 

Visit the Google ad and content network privacy policy page at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html to learn how to disable the DART cookie.

Our Advertising Partners

Some of our advertising partners use cookies and web beacons on our site. Among our advertising partners are…….

  • Google

While these advertising partners each have privacy policies, a comprehensive list of working links is kept here: Privacy Policies. You can consult this list if you’d like to learn more about the privacy practices of any of our advertising partners.

Directly delivered to your browser from external ad servers or ad networks, the ads and links you see on https://writersblock.net are likely to have been created using technology provided by these third parties. When this happens, they will obtain your IP address automatically. 

Third-party ad networks that we use on this site may also employ other technologies (including cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) to compile aggregated statistics about the efficacy of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you encounter while using the site.

Third-party advertisers use their cookies on https://writersblock.net. We have no access to or control over these cookies.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

You should learn more about these ad servers’ activities and how to opt-out of certain collection types and use by visiting their privacy policies. The privacy practices of https://writersblock.net do not extend to, nor can we monitor the practices of, any third-party advertisers or websites. These privacy policies and their respective links may be found here: Privacy Policy Links.

You may prevent your browser from accepting cookies by changing the settings on your device. It is recommended that you check the website of your web browser to learn more about cookie management. What Are Cookies?

Children’s Information

We always believe that it’s crucial to give kids extra safeguards while using the internet. We recommend that parents and guardians spend time online with their kids to take an active role in their children’s online lives, guide their choices, and learn from their experiences. WritersBlock.net does not intentionally collect any personal information from minors under the age of 13.

As soon as we become aware that a parent or guardian contacts us that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 in our database, we shall take timely, reasonable measures to delete such information from our records.

CCPA Privacy Rights

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We want to ensure your privacy rights are protected to the fullest extent possible. The following are benefits that should be available to every customer:

The right to access – You can obtain a copy of your records anytime. For this assistance, we may ask for a small fee.

The right to rectification – You have the legal right to have us update any of your data that you feel is incorrect. You can also ask us to finish up any details you think are missing.

The right to erasure – Under some circumstances, you have the right to request that we delete your personal information.

The right to object to/restrict processing – Under some circumstances, you have the right to object to our processing of your data and request that we limit how we use your personal information.

The right to data portability – You have the right to have the information we gather transferred to another company or to you personally under certain circumstances.

We have at least two weeks to get back to you once you submit a request. Get in touch with us if you’d want to use any of these rights.

Contact Us

Your use of this website indicates your acknowledgment of our Privacy Policy and consent to our Terms and Conditions.

Please email us at [email protected] if you need any further details or have any queries.

In the event that we make any modifications to our Privacy Policy, those changes will be posted here.

Updated: December 23, 2022